FrontierCode Leaderboard

By The Cognition Team

FrontierCode 2.0vsCost

Scale
0102030405060$0.01$0.1$1$10$30Score (%)Avg cost (USD) per rolloutOpus 5.5GPT-6 AstraSonnet 5.5GPT-6.1 SolFable 5.1Grok 4.7Haiku 5.5Gemini 4 ArgonMuse Wonder 1.0SWE-2GPT-6 LunaMistral Large 4GPT-5.5GPT-5.6 SolGPT-6 SolOpus 4.8Opus 5SWE-1.6SWE-1.7
Claude CodeCodexGrok BuildDevin CLIMuse Code

Score is a weighted aggregate of the rubric items. Solutions that don’t pass blocking criteria receive 0.

Cost is the mean USD spend per rollout at list API pricing, including public discounts.

Each line connects a model’s runs across reasoning efforts. The most efficient models sit top-left. The x axis uses a log scale.

FrontierCode 2.0Leaderboard

#Model
1Opus 5.5max45.5%49.7%$12.82—
2GPT-6 Astramax42.8%46.2%$6.68—
3Sonnet 5.5max41.0%45.0%$19.94—
4GPT-6.1 Solmax39.0%42.3%$1.03—
5GPT-6 Solmax34.3%37.6%$2.35—
6Fable 5.1xhigh32.4%35.8%$8.68—
7Grok 4.7xhigh28.6%32.0%$14.36—
8Haiku 5.5max27.7%30.5%$0.37—
9GPT-5.6 Solmax27.6%30.6%$5.50—
10Opus 5xhigh26.7%29.8%$11.09—
11Gemini 4 Argonhigh26.3%29.1%$6.51—
12Muse Wonder 1.0high24.3%27.4%$3.14—
13SWE-2max23.8%26.7%$1.26—
14GPT-5.5xhigh22.6%25.3%$5.28—
15GPT-6 Lunamax21.9%24.2%$0.17—
16DeepSeek V4.1 Flashmax19.3%21.8%$0.38—
17GLM 5.3max17.8%20.2%$7.52—
18Kimi K3high17.7%19.8%$4.47—
19SWE-1.7na16.2%18.9%$3.52—
20Opus 4.8max14.7%16.4%$12.13—
21GLM 5.3 Flashmax14.2%15.9%$0.79—
22Mistral Large 4high8.8%9.9%$1.52—
23Inkling Smallmax3.2%3.8%$3.68—
24Beam 1.0max2.9%3.3%$1.30—
25SWE-1.6na1.3%1.5%$1.36—

Each row shows the model’s best-scoring reasoning effort (shown in grey next to the model name). Score is a weighted aggregate of the rubric items. Click a column header to sort.

Methodology

FrontierCode is the first benchmark to measure mergeability: would the maintainer actually merge this PR?

Our criteria assess end-to-end code quality (correctness, test quality, scope discipline, style, and adherence to codebase standards) using an ensemble of grading techniques including unit tests, rubrics, and new types of verifiers.

Every task is crafted by the open-source maintainers of the repos it comes from: 20+ world-class developers built realistic, diverse, and challenging tasks, spending more than 40 hours per task, and they define what “mergeable” means in their repo. Rubric grading is subjective, so we built an extensive QC pipeline with adversarial testing, calibration, and multi-stage review, where every task is manually reviewed by a Cognition researcher.

FrontierCode also restricts internet usage. Models may use the internet the way an engineer would, reading documentation and searching for error messages, but runs that consult solution-bearing sources such as the original pull request are detected and scored zero.

Methodology revisions

Read how the benchmark is constructed, graded, and refined across revisions.

What a task looks like

Each FrontierCode task pairs a maintainer-written brief with reviewer-defined grading criteria. In this task from Mock Service Worker, a widely used library for mocking network requests in JavaScript, the model must fix a user-reported bug: resetHandlers() doesn’t restart the generator. Claude Opus 5.5 fixes the bug as described but skips the user’s finally cleanup code, and fails at every effort level. Read the full walkthrough.

Claude Opus 5.5
low: 0/5 runs passed✕low
medium: 0/5 runs passed✕medium
high: 0/5 runs passed✕high
xhigh: 0/5 runs passed✕xhigh
max: 0/5 runs passed✕max
Claude Opus 5.5 (max effort) fixes a reported bug in Mock Service Worker: resetHandlers() doesn’t restart generator resolvers.task: msw-fix-reset-generator-state
0/109
Scroll into view to watch the agent work…
Claude Opus 5.5 (max effort) on this task. The scanner plays the full run and slows down on the flagged edit.

Changelog

Models added to the leaderboard and changes to how results are reported.

Oct 27, 2026
Reporting
  • Results now reflect FrontierCode 2.0, the new 132-task suite. FrontierCode 1.1 and 1.0 rankings remain on their respective posts.
  • Points are shaped by evaluation harness, and clicking a model group zooms into it.
Models
  • Added Kimi K3.
  • Added historical results for GPT-5.5, GPT-5.6 Sol, GPT-6 Sol, Claude Opus 4.8, Claude Opus 5, SWE-1.6, and SWE-1.7, shown in the lineage animation on hover.
Oct 13, 2026
Models
  • Added DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.
  • Added Mistral Large 4 (Preview).
Oct 9, 2026
Models
  • Added Gemini 4 Argon.
Oct 7, 2026
Models
  • Added Claude Haiku 5.5.
Sep 29, 2026
Models
  • Added GPT-6.1 Sol.
Reporting
  • Chart now supports a log scale and an output-tokens axis.
  • Improved chart labels and mobile readability.
Sep 28, 2026
Models
  • Added Claude Sonnet 5.5.
Sep 22, 2026
Models
  • Added GPT-6 Sol and GPT-6 Luna.
  • Added Claude Opus 5.5.
Sep 21, 2026
Models
  • Added Grok 4.7.
Sep 10, 2026
Models
  • Added SWE-2.
Reporting
  • Fixed GPT-6 Astra and GPT-5.6 Terra/Luna pricing, and updated GPT-5.6 Sol to promotional pricing.
Sep 3, 2026
Models
  • Added GPT-6 Astra.
Sep 2, 2026
Models
  • Added Gemini 3.8 Flash, GLM 5.3, GLM 5.3 Flash, and DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813.
Sep 1, 2026
Models
  • Added Claude Fable 5.1.
  • Added Grok 4.6 low and medium reasoning efforts.
Aug 14, 2026
Reporting
  • Updated Gemini 3.7 Flash results to account for adjusted pricing.
Aug 13, 2026
Models
  • Added Gemini 3.7 Flash.
Aug 12, 2026
Models
  • Added Grok 4.6.
Aug 6, 2026
Models
  • Added Gemini 3.6 Flash, GPT-5.4-mini, Claude Opus 4.6, Claude Sonnet 4.6, DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731, Nemotron 3 Ultra, and Mistral 3.5 Medium.
Reporting
  • Added a flag rate column showing the fraction of runs flagged for unfair internet use.
  • Updated Kimi K3 results to account for adjusted pricing.
Jul 30, 2026
Reporting
  • Updated GPT-5.6 Terra and Luna results to account for adjusted pricing.
Jul 27, 2026
Models
  • Added Kimi K3.
Jul 24, 2026
Models
  • Added Claude Opus 5 and SWE-1.6.
Jul 17, 2026
Models
  • Launched the leaderboard with FrontierCode 1.0 and 1.1 results.
Reporting
  • Corrected Claude Fable 5 costs on the FrontierCode 1.0 leaderboard.